C Books Guide and List
C++ Books Guide and List
Best Java Books

My Ipod Touch I Forgot My Restrictions Password what should i do???

+1 vote
38,765 views
I forgot restrictions password / Passcode  ipod of ipod touch. what should i do?
how to restore ipod restriction password ?
How to reset forgotten Restrictions
asked Dec 12, 2010 by anonymous
edited Nov 14, 2011 by pa

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
to Restore ipod/iphone / ipad plz follow below procedure.

Using the Restore function for your device is part of standard troubleshooting procedure. Restoring your device will delete all the data from your device, including songs, videos, contacts, photos, calendar information, and any other data. All settings are restored to their factory condition.


Whenever you restore your device, Apple highly recommends that you perform a sync prior to restoring to back up any changes since your last sync. If you have movie rentals on the device, see iTunes Store movie rental usage rights in the United States before restoring.

Use the following steps to restore your device:

 1. Make sure you have the latest version of iTunes installed and running before attempting to update.

2.    Connect your device to your computer.

3.  Select your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch when it appears in iTunes under Devices.

4.  Select the Summary tab.

5.  Select the Restore option.

 6.   When prompted to back up your settings before restoring, select the Back Up option (as seen in the image below). If you have just backed up the device, it is not necessary to create another.


7.Select the Restore option when iTunes prompts you (as long as you've backed up your device, you should not have to worry about restoring your phone).

8.Once the restore process has completed, the device restarts and displays the Apple logo while starting up

9.The final step is to restore your device from a previous backup. Once your device is restored and—in the case of the iPhone—in the process of activating.

Select the backup you want for your device and select the Continue button to complete your device's restoration.


If you do not want to restore from backup, select "Set up as new…" If you want to preserve previous backups that iTunes has made, be sure to back up the appropriate directory before choosing to set up as new.


iTunes puts the backup files in the following places:

On a Mac:   ~/Library/Application Support/MobileSync/Backup/

On Windows XP:     \Documents and Settings\(username)\Application Data\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup\

On Windows Vista and Windows 7:    \Users\(username)\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup\

i hope this will solve your problem..

source:http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1414
answered Jun 1, 2011 by albertina Geek (15,670 points)
edited Jun 20, 2011 by albertina
I forgot my restriction code for my iPod touch?
I need help too.
Does this procedure delete in- app data such as game data?
Is photos etc. part of the backup?
Will everything be the same as before I forgot my password?
Please reply.
I have had an interesting day with this problem. I had tried using the backup extractor to find the missing PIN, but it seems OS 5.1.1 no longer has that option available. I restored with a back up and the restrictions passcode problem persisted; I then restored and Set up as new, and the passcode problem resolved itself. My underlying issue (which clearing the restrictions passcode problem solved) was that I could not sync previously purchased apps to the phone. Thanks for your help.
+1 vote
go to itunes
click on restore.
and restore your ipod.
answered Dec 12, 2010 by anonymous
0 votes
Connect the USB cable to the computer.

open drive( to which i pod connected such as sam).

Then go to Ipod control.

Now as soon as you open the Ipod control folder,

delete the file _locked. As soon as you delete the file,

safely disconnect the ipod from the computer.

DONE..!!
answered Jun 1, 2011 by anonymous
0 votes
Since the Restrictions passcode is included with your iPhone's backup, you must restore your iPhone with iTunes as a new iPhone or not from your iPhone's backup.
answered Jun 1, 2011 by anonymous
0 votes
For those of you on iOS 5.1.1 you can reset your 4-digit Restrictions passcode with very little effort if your device is jailbroke (no reason not to... check out Absinthe to do it).  Get yourself a copy of iFile (available through Cydia) and you can do this right from the phone. No PC or other software required. From within iFile you just browse to var/mobile/Library/Preferences and open com.apple.springboard.plist using the built in text viewer. Click the edit button to make changes, then add the following into a new line:

<key>SBParentalControlsPIN</key>
<string>1234</string>

Save the file changes by selecting Done, then Respring the device.  Voila!  Your Restrictions passcode is now set to 1234.
answered Jun 3, 2012 by anonymous
Doesn't work as soon as I respring it deletes the line
THANKS a lot bro..this one worked like a charm..
I added the text near the bottom of the file, just above </dict> </plist> . It worked perfectly.  iOS 5.1.1 ipod 4G
Use the text viewer not the plist viewer.
Thanks!!! This worked flawlessly - same as last viewer noted, added it just before </dict>