Developer community
0 votes
213 views
asked by Sr Member (1.5k points) 11 27 41 | 213 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
NULL can be value for pointer type variables.
VOID is a type identifier which has not size.
NULL and void are not same. Example: void* ptr = NULL;
answered by Advisor (5.6k points) 1 7 14
0 votes
A NULL pointer is a pointer of any type whose value is zero.

A void pointer is a pointer to an object of an unknown type, and is guaranteed to have enough bits to hold a pointer to any object. A void pointer is not guaranteed to have enough bits to point to a function (though in general practice it does).
answered by Guru (24.6k points) 30 54 84